Category Archives: DC
[…] In the interview he states:

“it has no binding power on anything.”

“The text is confusing”

Ezra Klein, which of these provisions of the US Constitution do you consider confusing and non binding?

“Amendment I

Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.”

“Amendment XV

Section 1.
The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude–”

“Amendment XIX

The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of sex.”

Ezra Klein, after being bombarded with responses to his idiotic statements, posted a “clarification” of his remarks. The problem I mostly have with Mr. Klein is his cavalier attitude in regard to the US Constitution. He must have a great many followers on the left.