Monthly Archives: October 2008
[…] Perhaps this gap motivated the circuit judge to deny a hearing, or to adhere to such procedures as a general practice.
Certainly in the modern commercial age, with Hawai’i at the crossroads of international business, antiquated notions of physical presence as a precondition for access to Hawai’i government should be reconsidered. The Privileges and Immunities Clause of the U.S. Constitution would also appear to lean in favor of allowing out-of-state litigants from the mainland to be heard by telephone.
C. The substantive issue
a. The statute
HRS § 338-18 (b) limits disclosure of records to persons having “a direct and tangible interest in the record.” The statute then provides thirteen (13) examples as illustrative, but not exclusive, including number (9): “A person whose right to inspect or obtain a certified copy of the record is established by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction.”
The Respondents have steadfastly misinterpreted the “direct and tangible interest” standard into one requiring a direct and tangible “relationship” between the party and the record.