Category Archives: Election
[…] I write on behalf of Roy Cooper and the North Carolina Democratic Party. The purpose of this letter is to request that the Board take no action with regard to the Election Protest filed by Leslie McCrae Dowless Jr. that would disenfranchise voters who committed no election law violation, and to count their votes, at least with regard to elections that are not implicated in Mr. Dowless’s Protest.

Mr. Dowless’s Protest alleges that individuals assisting voters, rather than the voters themselves, wrote the name of write-in candidate “Franklin Graham” on “hundreds” of ballots. See Protest § 6. The protest appears to be alleging a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. §163-226.3(a)(1), which makes it a felony “[f]or any person except the voter’s near relative or the voter’s verifiable legal guardian to assist the voter to vote an absentee ballot when the voter is voting an absentee ballot other than under the procedure described in G.S. 163-227.2;
provided that if there is not a near relative or legal guardian available to assist the voter, the voter may request some other person to give assistance.”1

1 To the extent Mr.