Category Archives: Election
[…] We do not know what evidence the Board will hear during its hearing to consider this protest. If the Board determines that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-226.3(a)(1) was violated, but that the voters themselves did intend to vote in the manner indicated on their ballots, then we would respectfully submit that those ballots should be counted.

North Carolina law is clear that voter’s choices are to be determined and respected. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.1(a). “No official ballot shall be rejected because of technical errors in marking it, unless it is impossible to clearly determine the voter’s choice.” Id. § 163-182(a)(2). Improper assistance may be a crime on the part of the assister, but it is certainly not a crime committed by the voter, much less a reason to disregard his or her ballot. See id. § 163-226.3(a)(1).